Amsterdam Orbital Congress 2018

Cadaver Dissection Course & Symposium
7 - 9 June 2018 | Amsterdam - The Netherlands

Program  |  7 – 9 June 2018

Accreditation: The Amsterdam Orbital Congress, 07 – 09 June 2018, is accredited by the Netherlands Ophthalmology Society (NOG) for up to 18 hours of external CME credits.

Thursday 7 June 2018

8:30 Registration
9:00 Welcome Hans Romijn/Damiaan Denys
9:10 History of the Orbital Center Peerooz  Saeed
9:15 The history of the Orbital Center of Gabe Bleeker Rob de Keizer
9:25 Leo Koornneef, my mentor Ilse Mombaerts
Graves orbitopathy
9:35 Pathogenesis Peter Bisschop
9:50 Proteomics in GO Farzad Pakdel
10:05 From bench to bedside what can we learn from cell cultures and the GO animal model Anja Eckstein
10:20 New treatment modalities Peter Bisschop
10:35 Management of GO  Lelio Baldeschi
10:50 Coffee break
Surgery in Graves orbitopathy
11.20 Orbital anatomy I/ radiology Hirohiko Kakizaki
11.35 Indication and new developments in orbital decompression Robert Goldberg
11.50 How to avoid and manage complications after orbital decompression Geoffrey  Rose
12:05 Other surgical interventions in GO Lelio Baldeschi
12.20 Lunch break
13.20 Dysthyroid optic neuropathy Peerooz Saeed
13.35 Diplopia in GO Anja Eckstein
13.50 Quality of life in GO Hinke Marijke Jellema
14:05 GO debate Maarten Mourits/Willem van den Bosch
14.25 Coffee Break
Trauma
14.55 Orbital anatomy II Hirohiko Kakizaki
15.10 Trauma Orbital fractures Robert Goldberg
15.25 Trauma Orbital fractures, treating orbital content herniation Geoffrey Rose
15.40 Trauma Zygoma fractures Leander Dubois
15.55 Trauma debate

Orbital fracture management and role of each discipline

Roberg Goldberg/ Leander Dubois
16.10 Silent sinus syndrome Geoffrey  Rose
16.30 Eye and orbital trauma in Laurel and Hardy movies Richard Zegers

Friday 8 June 2018

Orbital inflammations
9:00 Cellulitis orbitae Maarten Mourits
9.15 Orbital pseudotumor and the temple of doom. Ilse Mombaerts
9.30 IGg4 related orbital inflammation Dion Paridaens
9.45 Molecular classification and bloodtest differentiation  of orbital inflammation and lymphomas Rachel Kalmann
Vascular lesions of the orbit
10.00 An overview Chantal van der Horst
10.15 Pre-Therapeutic Imaging and Intervention Techniques Rene van den Berg
Orbital tumors
10.30 How to manage lacrimal gland lesions Geoffrey  Rose
10.45 Radiological possibilities in the diagnosis of  orbital tumors Maartje  de Win
11.00 Coffee Break
11.30 Epithelial tumors of the lacrimal gland Diego Strianese
Orbital malignancies
11.45 Malignant tumors of the lacrimal gland Morgan Yang
12.00 Brachytherapy in orbital tumors Bradley Pieters
12.15 Orbital rhabdomyosarcomas: a multidisciplinary approach Hans Merks
12.30 Lunch Break
Meningiomas
13.30 Spheno-orbital meningiomas Friso Hoefnagels
13.45 Optic nerve sheath meningioma Lukas Stalpers
14.00 Combined endoscopic and open techniques for orbital tumors Gwijde Adriaensen
14.15 Surgical approaches for orbital apex Robert Goldberg
14.30 Fibrous dysplasia Stijn Genders
14.45 Coffee Break
Reconstruction
15:00 Surgical correction of craniofacial anomalies Maarten Koudstaal
15.15 Orbital reconstruction after tumor excision Simon Strackee
15.30 Volume augmentation with fat Oren Lapid
Socket
15.45 Post enucleation socket syndrome Ton Smith
16.00 Primary dermis fat grafts Christoph Hintschcich
16.15 3D printed conformers Dyonne Hartong
16.30 Socket Yoav Vardizer
16.45 Debate
17.00 Closure

Saturday 9 June 2018

Cadaver dissection course